Elected Officials

  • Hon. Wayne Wink, Jr

    Town of North Hempstead Town Clerk

    North Hempstead Town Clerk Wayne Wink served three full terms as County Legislator for the 11th District after winning his seat in a special election held in March 2007.

  • Hon. Thomas Suozzi

    Member House of Respresentatives
    District: CD 3

    Tom Suozzi, a CPA and attorney, is the Congressman representing the Third Congressional District in New York.

  • Hon. Kathleen Rice

    Member House of Respresentatives
    District: CD 4

    Congresswoman Kathleen Rice represents New York's fourth congressional district, which covers parts of Nassau County, NY, a diverse suburban community located on Long Island.

  • Hon. Gregory Meeks

    Member House of Respresentatives
    District: CD 5

    Congressman Meeks’ compassion and ability to collaborate are rooted in his upbringing.

  • Hon. Charles Lavine

    Member of Assembly
    District: 13

    Charles D. Lavine represents the 13th Assembly District, which consists of portions of northeastern Nassau County.

  • Hon. Tony D'Urso

    Member of Assembly
    District: 16

    Born in ltaly, Tony D’Urso immigrated to the United States at age 21 with only eight years of education.

  • Hon. Taylor Raynor

    Member of Assembly
    District: 18

    Taylor Raynor is an American and British citizen who was born in Brooklyn to Raulston and Towana Bertley. The standard of excellence they applied to their lives was immediately bestowed onto her.

  • Hon. Michaelle Solages

    Member of Assembly
    District: 22

    A lifelong resident of Elmont, Michaelle Solages was elected to represent the 22nd Assembly District in November 2012.

  • Hon. Judy Griffin

    New York State Assembly
    District: 21

    Judy Griffin was elected on November 6, 2018, to represent the 21st Assembly District, which includes Lynbrook, Rockville Centre, Malverne, South Hempstead, Baldwin and parts of Freeport, West Hemp

  • Hon. John Brooks

    State Senate
    District: 8

    A lifelong resident of Long Island, John E.

  • Hon. Todd Kaminsky

    State Senate
    District: 9

    From the courtroom to the capitol, Todd Kaminsky has dedicated his life to public service, delivering real results for New Yorkers.

  • Hon. Jim Gaughran

    State Senator
    District: 5

    Jim Gaughran’s decades of experience as a public official and as an attorney makes him uniquely qualified to take on the special interests in Albany as the next State Senator from the 5th District.

  • Hon. Kevin Thomas

    State Senator
    District: 6

    Democrat Kevin Thomas, represents the 6th District (Mid-Nassau) in the New York State Senate.

  • Hon. Anna M. Kaplan

    State Senator
    District: 7

    Anna Kaplan was born Anna Monahemi in Tabriz, Iran to a Jewish family.

  • Supervisor, Hon. Laura Gillen

    Town of Hempstead Supervisor
  • Hon. Sylvia Cabana

    Town of Hempstead Town Clerk

    Sylvia Cabana was elected Hempstead Town Clerk on November 7, 2017. She is the first Latin woman to ever be elected Hempstead Town Clerk.

  • Hon. Marsha Silverman

    Councilmember City of Glen Cove
  • Mayor, Hon. Tim Tenke

    Mayor of Glen Cove
  • Hon. John Bendo

    Councilmember City of Long Beach